Mesquite, NV vs Rancho Cordova, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Mesquite
71.9
#951 nationally
Rancho Cordova
65.2
#1647 nationally
Mesquite leads in crime level (3.4 vs 11.7). Mesquite leads in average commute (18.6 min vs 27.2 min). Rancho Cordova leads in median household income ($85,099 vs $69,146).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Mesquite, NV | Rancho Cordova, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.9 (#951) | 65.2 (#1647) |
| Population | 22,786 | 82,605 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $375,930 | $535,848 |
| Median Household Income | $69,146 | $85,099 |
| Average Commute | 18.6 min | 27.2 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 43 |
| Crime Level | 3.4 | 11.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 109 | 132 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+2.6 | D+19.7 |
Data coverage note: Mesquite is missing data for 1 metric that Rancho Cordova has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C-
71.9 Score
Mesquite, NV
Small Nevada city with local appeal
Median Home
$375,930
Population
22,786
Crime
Low
Median Income
$69,146
West
View Mesquite, NV →
D
65.2 Score
Rancho Cordova, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$535,848
Population
82,605
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
43
Pacific
View Rancho Cordova, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Mesquite for: