Middletown, OH vs Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Middletown
71.2
#1009 nationally
Rancho Palos Verdes
61.8
#1890 nationally
Rancho Palos Verdes leads in crime level (2.5 vs 10.1). Rancho Palos Verdes leads in median household income ($166,747 vs $50,457). Middletown leads in cost of living index (88 vs 242).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Middletown, OH | Rancho Palos Verdes, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.2 (#1009) | 61.8 (#1890) |
| Population | 51,478 | 39,980 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $263,542 | $1,827,501 |
| Median Household Income | $50,457 | $166,747 |
| Average Commute | 23.4 min | 33.3 min |
| Walk Score | 33 | 28 |
| Crime Level | 10.1 | 2.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 88 | 242 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+26.3 | D+32.9 |
C-
71.2 Score
Middletown, OH
Ohio community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$263,542
Population
51,478
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
33
Midwest
View Middletown, OH →
D-
61.8 Score
Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,827,501
Population
39,980
Crime
Low
Walk Score
28
Pacific
View Rancho Palos Verdes, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Middletown for:
Swap Rancho Palos Verdes for: