Midland, TX vs Monroeville, PA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Midland
74.1
#638 nationally
Monroeville
81.1
#49 nationally
Monroeville leads in crime level (3.4 vs 10.0). Midland leads in walk score (42 vs 21). Midland leads in average commute (19.9 min vs 26.8 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Midland, TX | Monroeville, PA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.1 (#638) | 81.1 (#49) |
| Population | 138,397 | 27,974 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $332,692 | $235,247 |
| Median Household Income | $90,448 | $80,625 |
| Average Commute | 19.9 min | 26.8 min |
| Walk Score | 42 | 21 |
| Crime Level | 10.0 | 3.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 108 | 99 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+60.5 | D+20.3 |
C
74.1 Score
Midland, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$332,692
Population
138,397
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
42
Southwest
View Midland, TX →
B-
81.1 Score
Monroeville, PA
Small Pennsylvania city with local appeal
Median Home
$235,247
Population
27,974
Crime
Low
Walk Score
21
Northeast
View Monroeville, PA →