Midvale, UT vs Murfreesboro, TN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Midvale
71.4
#984 nationally
Murfreesboro
65
#1659 nationally
Midvale leads in crime level (5.4 vs 11.5). Midvale leads in walk score (53 vs 25). Midvale leads in average commute (20.7 min vs 27.3 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Midvale, UT | Murfreesboro, TN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.4 (#984) | 65 (#1659) |
| Population | 35,561 | 165,430 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $491,874 | $430,142 |
| Median Household Income | $70,742 | $70,451 |
| Average Commute | 20.7 min | 27.3 min |
| Walk Score | 53 | 25 |
| Crime Level | 5.4 | 11.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 115 | 109 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+10.2 | R+21.8 |
C-
71.4 Score
Midvale, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$491,874
Population
35,561
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
53
West
View Midvale, UT →
D
65 Score
Murfreesboro, TN
Mid-size Tennessee city with community character
Median Home
$430,142
Population
165,430
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
25
Southeast
View Murfreesboro, TN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Midvale for: