Millbrae, CA vs Rochester, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Millbrae
62.1
#1874 nationally
Rochester
71.9
#953 nationally
Millbrae leads in median household income ($146,649 vs $42,124). Rochester leads in cost of living index (88 vs 287). Rochester leads in average commute (21.2 min vs 28.7 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Millbrae, CA | Rochester, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.1 (#1874) | 71.9 (#953) |
| Population | 22,087 | 211,328 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $2,055,633 | $249,152 |
| Median Household Income | $146,649 | $42,124 |
| Average Commute | 28.7 min | 21.2 min |
| Walk Score | 55 | 59 |
| Crime Level | 5.6 | High |
| School Rating | N/A | 4.2 |
| Cost of Living Index | 287 | 88 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+50.3 | D+19.1 |
D-
62.1 Score
Millbrae, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$2,055,633
Population
22,087
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
55
Pacific
View Millbrae, CA →
C-
71.9 Score
Rochester, NY
Flour City innovation hub
Median Home
$249,152
Population
211,328
Crime
High
Schools
C-
Northeast
View Rochester, NY →
Try a different matchup
Swap Millbrae for: