Millbrae, CA vs San Bernardino, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Millbrae

62.1

#1874 nationally

vs

San Bernardino

62.2

#1869 nationally

Millbrae leads in crime level (5.6 vs 24.6). Millbrae leads in median household income ($146,649 vs $61,323). San Bernardino leads in cost of living index (124 vs 287).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Millbrae, CA San Bernardino, CA
WhereAtHome Score 62.1 (#1874) 62.2 (#1869)
Population 22,087 223,728
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $2,055,633 $495,055
Median Household Income $146,649 $61,323
Average Commute 28.7 min 28.5 min
Walk Score 55 45
Crime Level 5.6 24.6
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 287 124
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+50.3 R+2.1