Millbrae, CA vs Santa Clara, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Millbrae
62.1
#1874 nationally
Santa Clara
65.7
#1617 nationally
Santa Clara leads in average commute (23.6 min vs 28.7 min). Santa Clara leads in cost of living index (241 vs 287). Santa Clara leads in median household income ($165,352 vs $146,649).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Millbrae, CA | Santa Clara, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.1 (#1874) | 65.7 (#1617) |
| Population | 22,087 | 131,062 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $2,055,633 | $1,680,833 |
| Median Household Income | $146,649 | $165,352 |
| Average Commute | 28.7 min | 23.6 min |
| Walk Score | 55 | 58 |
| Crime Level | 5.6 | 5.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 287 | 241 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+50.3 | D+40.0 |
D-
62.1 Score
Millbrae, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$2,055,633
Population
22,087
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
55
Pacific
View Millbrae, CA →
D
65.7 Score
Santa Clara, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$1,680,833
Population
131,062
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
58
Pacific
View Santa Clara, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Millbrae for: