Millbrae, CA vs University City, MO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Millbrae
62.1
#1874 nationally
University City
78.3
#186 nationally
University City leads in cost of living index (108 vs 287). Millbrae leads in median household income ($146,649 vs $71,888). Millbrae leads in crime level (5.6 vs 8.2).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Millbrae, CA | University City, MO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.1 (#1874) | 78.3 (#186) |
| Population | 22,087 | 34,096 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $2,055,633 | $272,576 |
| Median Household Income | $146,649 | $71,888 |
| Average Commute | 28.7 min | 20.4 min |
| Walk Score | 55 | 58 |
| Crime Level | 5.6 | 8.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 287 | 108 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+50.3 | D+23.4 |
D-
62.1 Score
Millbrae, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$2,055,633
Population
22,087
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
55
Pacific
View Millbrae, CA →
C+
78.3 Score
University City, MO
Small Missouri city with local appeal
Median Home
$272,576
Population
34,096
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
58
Midwest
View University City, MO →
Try a different matchup
Swap Millbrae for: