Millcreek, UT vs Mountain View, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Millcreek
71.5
#977 nationally
Mountain View
63.3
#1779 nationally
Millcreek leads in crime level (2.9 vs 8.4). Millcreek leads in cost of living index (129 vs 285). Mountain View leads in median household income ($174,156 vs $88,186).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Millcreek, UT | Mountain View, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.5 (#977) | 63.3 (#1779) |
| Population | 62,205 | 81,785 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $640,335 | $1,962,774 |
| Median Household Income | $88,186 | $174,156 |
| Average Commute | 20 min | 24.2 min |
| Walk Score | 46 | 66 |
| Crime Level | 2.9 | 8.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 129 | 285 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+10.2 | D+40.0 |
C-
71.5 Score
Millcreek, UT
Utah community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$640,335
Population
62,205
Crime
Low
Walk Score
46
West
View Millcreek, UT →
D
63.3 Score
Mountain View, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,962,774
Population
81,785
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
66
Pacific
View Mountain View, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Millcreek for: