Mineola, NY vs Redding, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Mineola
69.5
#1198 nationally
Redding
66.6
#1525 nationally
Mineola leads in crime level (4.2 vs 17.7). Mineola leads in walk score (78 vs 27). Mineola leads in median household income ($130,111 vs $67,323).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Mineola, NY | Redding, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 69.5 (#1198) | 66.6 (#1525) |
| Population | 21,169 | 92,727 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $846,368 | $395,544 |
| Median Household Income | $130,111 | $67,323 |
| Average Commute | 31.8 min | 16.6 min |
| Walk Score | 78 | 27 |
| Crime Level | 4.2 | 17.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 154 | 125 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+4.2 | R+36.5 |
D+
69.5 Score
Mineola, NY
Small New York city with local appeal
Median Home
$846,368
Population
21,169
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
78
Northeast
View Mineola, NY →
D
66.6 Score
Redding, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$395,544
Population
92,727
Crime
High
Walk Score
27
Pacific
View Redding, CA →