Minneapolis, MN vs Phoenixville, PA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Minneapolis
73
#799 nationally
Phoenixville
67.8
#1383 nationally
Phoenixville leads in median household income ($91,593 vs $70,099). Minneapolis leads in average commute (23.4 min vs 27 min). Minneapolis leads in cost of living index (103 vs 112).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Minneapolis, MN | Phoenixville, PA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73 (#799) | 67.8 (#1383) |
| Population | 425,115 | 19,871 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $338,118 | $531,576 |
| Median Household Income | $70,099 | $91,593 |
| Average Commute | 23.4 min | 27 min |
| Walk Score | 69 | N/A |
| Crime Level | Moderate-High | 2.3 |
| School Rating | 6.5 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 103 | 112 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.6 | D+14.5 |
Data coverage note: Phoenixville is missing data for 1 metric that Minneapolis has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C
73 Score
Minneapolis, MN
City of Lakes with Fortune 500 opportunities
Median Home
$338,118
Population
425,115
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
B-
Midwest
View Minneapolis, MN →
D+
67.8 Score
Phoenixville, PA
Small Pennsylvania city with local appeal
Median Home
$531,576
Population
19,871
Crime
Low
Median Income
$91,593
Northeast
View Phoenixville, PA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Minneapolis for: