Minnetonka, MN vs North Aurora, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Minnetonka
72.3
#909 nationally
North Aurora
73.3
#759 nationally
Minnetonka leads in average commute (20.1 min vs 29.6 min). Minnetonka leads in crime level (3.2 vs 3.7). North Aurora leads in cost of living index (113 vs 126).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Minnetonka, MN | North Aurora, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.3 (#909) | 73.3 (#759) |
| Population | 52,463 | 19,022 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $493,096 | $409,737 |
| Median Household Income | $114,867 | $104,547 |
| Average Commute | 20.1 min | 29.6 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 21 |
| Crime Level | 3.2 | 3.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 126 | 113 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.6 | D+9.4 |
Data coverage note: Minnetonka is missing data for 1 metric that North Aurora has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C-
72.3 Score
Minnetonka, MN
Minnesota community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$493,096
Population
52,463
Crime
Low
Median Income
$114,867
Midwest
View Minnetonka, MN →
C
73.3 Score
North Aurora, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$409,737
Population
19,022
Crime
Low
Walk Score
21
Midwest
View North Aurora, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Minnetonka for: