Minnetonka, MN vs Rosemount, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Minnetonka
72.3
#909 nationally
Rosemount
74.7
#569 nationally
Rosemount leads in crime level (1.6 vs 3.2). Minnetonka leads in average commute (20.1 min vs 28.5 min). Rosemount leads in median household income ($127,252 vs $114,867).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Minnetonka, MN | Rosemount, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.3 (#909) | 74.7 (#569) |
| Population | 52,463 | 27,590 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $493,096 | $438,376 |
| Median Household Income | $114,867 | $127,252 |
| Average Commute | 20.1 min | 28.5 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 20 |
| Crime Level | 3.2 | 1.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 126 | 118 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.6 | D+12.9 |
Data coverage note: Minnetonka is missing data for 1 metric that Rosemount has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C-
72.3 Score
Minnetonka, MN
Minnesota community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$493,096
Population
52,463
Crime
Low
Median Income
$114,867
Midwest
View Minnetonka, MN →
C
74.7 Score
Rosemount, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$438,376
Population
27,590
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Rosemount, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Minnetonka for: