Mint Hill, NC vs Murphy, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Mint Hill
68.7
#1295 nationally
Murphy
72.9
#811 nationally
Murphy leads in crime level (1.2 vs 2.7). Murphy leads in median household income ($152,847 vs $92,102). Murphy leads in walk score (13 vs 10).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Mint Hill, NC | Murphy, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.7 (#1295) | 72.9 (#811) |
| Population | 27,815 | 20,920 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $516,660 | $573,140 |
| Median Household Income | $92,102 | $152,847 |
| Average Commute | 28.1 min | 32.4 min |
| Walk Score | 10 | 13 |
| Crime Level | 2.7 | 1.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 111 | 133 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | R+11.2 |
D+
68.7 Score
Mint Hill, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$516,660
Population
27,815
Crime
Low
Walk Score
10
Southeast
View Mint Hill, NC →
C-
72.9 Score
Murphy, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$573,140
Population
20,920
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
13
Southwest
View Murphy, TX →