Mint Hill, NC vs New Rochelle, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Mint Hill
68.7
#1295 nationally
New Rochelle
67.2
#1455 nationally
New Rochelle leads in walk score (64 vs 10). Mint Hill leads in cost of living index (111 vs 159). Mint Hill leads in crime level (2.7 vs 3.7).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Mint Hill, NC | New Rochelle, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.7 (#1295) | 67.2 (#1455) |
| Population | 27,815 | 83,742 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $516,660 | $964,313 |
| Median Household Income | $92,102 | $100,542 |
| Average Commute | 28.1 min | 32.5 min |
| Walk Score | 10 | 64 |
| Crime Level | 2.7 | 3.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 111 | 159 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+26.3 |
D+
68.7 Score
Mint Hill, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$516,660
Population
27,815
Crime
Low
Walk Score
10
Southeast
View Mint Hill, NC →
D+
67.2 Score
New Rochelle, NY
New York community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$964,313
Population
83,742
Crime
Low
Walk Score
64
Northeast
View New Rochelle, NY →
Try a different matchup
Swap Mint Hill for: