Mint Hill, NC vs Simi Valley, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Mint Hill
68.7
#1295 nationally
Simi Valley
67.3
#1445 nationally
Simi Valley leads in walk score (39 vs 10). Mint Hill leads in cost of living index (111 vs 176). Mint Hill leads in crime level (2.7 vs 3.5).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Mint Hill, NC | Simi Valley, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.7 (#1295) | 67.3 (#1445) |
| Population | 27,815 | 125,113 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $516,660 | $841,774 |
| Median Household Income | $92,102 | $112,144 |
| Average Commute | 28.1 min | 28.4 min |
| Walk Score | 10 | 39 |
| Crime Level | 2.7 | 3.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 111 | 176 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+15.1 |
D+
68.7 Score
Mint Hill, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$516,660
Population
27,815
Crime
Low
Walk Score
10
Southeast
View Mint Hill, NC →
D+
67.3 Score
Simi Valley, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$841,774
Population
125,113
Crime
Low
Walk Score
39
Pacific
View Simi Valley, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Mint Hill for: