Modesto, CA vs Poway, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Modesto
64.2
#1712 nationally
Poway
66.1
#1587 nationally
Poway leads in crime level (3.7 vs 18.0). Poway leads in median household income ($135,605 vs $73,375). Modesto leads in walk score (48 vs 30).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Modesto, CA | Poway, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.2 (#1712) | 66.1 (#1587) |
| Population | 218,915 | 48,051 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $447,153 | $1,225,939 |
| Median Household Income | $73,375 | $135,605 |
| Average Commute | 29.4 min | 25.6 min |
| Walk Score | 48 | 30 |
| Crime Level | 18.0 | 3.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 130 | 179 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+11.0 | D+16.8 |
D
64.2 Score
Modesto, CA
Growing California city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$447,153
Population
218,915
Crime
High
Walk Score
48
Pacific
View Modesto, CA →
D
66.1 Score
Poway, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,225,939
Population
48,051
Crime
Low
Walk Score
30
Pacific
View Poway, CA →