Monroe, LA vs Westfield, IN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Monroe
73.4
#741 nationally
Westfield
75.2
#496 nationally
Westfield leads in crime level (1.2 vs 51.8). Westfield leads in median household income ($117,519 vs $36,550). Monroe leads in walk score (32 vs 15).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Monroe, LA | Westfield, IN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.4 (#741) | 75.2 (#496) |
| Population | 46,616 | 57,746 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $155,007 | $478,849 |
| Median Household Income | $36,550 | $117,519 |
| Average Commute | 17.6 min | 23.8 min |
| Walk Score | 32 | 15 |
| Crime Level | 51.8 | 1.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 92 | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+27.9 | R+6.1 |
C
73.4 Score
Monroe, LA
Small Louisiana city with local appeal
Median Home
$155,007
Population
46,616
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
32
Southeast
View Monroe, LA →
C
75.2 Score
Westfield, IN
Indiana community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$478,849
Population
57,746
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
15
Midwest
View Westfield, IN →