Monroe, MI vs St. Louis Park, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Monroe
76.7
#324 nationally
St. Louis Park
76.1
#387 nationally
St. Louis Park leads in crime level (4.9 vs 12.0). St. Louis Park leads in median household income ($94,263 vs $57,779). Monroe leads in cost of living index (89 vs 116).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Monroe, MI | St. Louis Park, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.7 (#324) | 76.1 (#387) |
| Population | 20,089 | 49,697 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $224,777 | $389,235 |
| Median Household Income | $57,779 | $94,263 |
| Average Commute | 22.4 min | 20.8 min |
| Walk Score | 48 | 50 |
| Crime Level | 12.0 | 4.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 89 | 116 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+27.1 | D+42.6 |
C
76.7 Score
Monroe, MI
Small Michigan city with local appeal
Median Home
$224,777
Population
20,089
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
48
Midwest
View Monroe, MI →
C
76.1 Score
St. Louis Park, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$389,235
Population
49,697
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
50
Midwest
View St. Louis Park, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Monroe for: