Monroe, NC vs Palestine, TX

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Monroe

64.2

#1713 nationally

vs

Palestine

74.5

#585 nationally

Palestine leads in crime level (11.4 vs 17.9). Monroe leads in median household income ($63,982 vs $43,759). Palestine leads in average commute (20.5 min vs 28.8 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Monroe, NC Palestine, TX
WhereAtHome Score 64.2 (#1713) 74.5 (#585)
Population 37,797 19,372
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $358,990 $198,935
Median Household Income $63,982 $43,759
Average Commute 28.8 min 20.5 min
Walk Score 23 23
Crime Level 17.9 11.4
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 99 90
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+25.3 R+61.8