Monroe, NC vs Springfield, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Monroe
64.2
#1713 nationally
Springfield
69.4
#1222 nationally
Springfield leads in walk score (58 vs 23). Springfield leads in average commute (21 min vs 28.8 min). Monroe leads in crime level (17.9 vs 24.4).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Monroe, NC | Springfield, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.2 (#1713) | 69.4 (#1222) |
| Population | 37,797 | 153,672 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $358,990 | $307,092 |
| Median Household Income | $63,982 | $47,677 |
| Average Commute | 28.8 min | 21 min |
| Walk Score | 23 | 58 |
| Crime Level | 17.9 | 24.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 99 | 110 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+25.3 | D+8.9 |
D
64.2 Score
Monroe, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$358,990
Population
37,797
Crime
High
Walk Score
23
Southeast
View Monroe, NC →
D+
69.4 Score
Springfield, MA
Mid-size Massachusetts city with community character
Median Home
$307,092
Population
153,672
Crime
High
Walk Score
58
Northeast
View Springfield, MA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Monroe for: