Monroe, NC vs St. Peters, MO

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Monroe

64.2

#1713 nationally

vs

St. Peters

75.4

#468 nationally

St. Peters leads in crime level (5.7 vs 17.9). St. Peters leads in median household income ($88,708 vs $63,982). St. Peters leads in average commute (24.4 min vs 28.8 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Monroe, NC St. Peters, MO
WhereAtHome Score 64.2 (#1713) 75.4 (#468)
Population 37,797 59,413
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $358,990 $326,460
Median Household Income $63,982 $88,708
Average Commute 28.8 min 24.4 min
Walk Score 23 27
Crime Level 17.9 5.7
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 99 99
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+25.3 R+17.0