Monroeville, PA vs North Myrtle Beach, SC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Monroeville
81.1
#49 nationally
North Myrtle Beach
66.6
#1524 nationally
Monroeville leads in crime level (3.4 vs 9.9). North Myrtle Beach leads in average commute (22.2 min vs 26.8 min). Monroeville leads in median household income ($80,625 vs $69,792).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Monroeville, PA | North Myrtle Beach, SC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 81.1 (#49) | 66.6 (#1524) |
| Population | 27,974 | 20,303 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $235,247 | $398,524 |
| Median Household Income | $80,625 | $69,792 |
| Average Commute | 26.8 min | 22.2 min |
| Walk Score | 21 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 3.4 | 9.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 99 | 112 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+20.3 | R+38.5 |
Data coverage note: North Myrtle Beach is missing data for 1 metric that Monroeville has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
B-
81.1 Score
Monroeville, PA
Small Pennsylvania city with local appeal
Median Home
$235,247
Population
27,974
Crime
Low
Walk Score
21
Northeast
View Monroeville, PA →
D
66.6 Score
North Myrtle Beach, SC
Small South Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$398,524
Population
20,303
Crime
Moderate
Median Income
$69,792
Southeast
View North Myrtle Beach, SC →
Try a different matchup
Swap Monroeville for: