Monrovia, CA vs Wheat Ridge, CO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Monrovia
63.1
#1798 nationally
Wheat Ridge
64.5
#1690 nationally
Monrovia leads in crime level (8.7 vs 13.2). Monrovia leads in walk score (62 vs 45). Wheat Ridge leads in cost of living index (135 vs 176).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Monrovia, CA | Wheat Ridge, CO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.1 (#1798) | 64.5 (#1690) |
| Population | 36,768 | 31,804 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $993,177 | $595,582 |
| Median Household Income | $93,827 | $79,567 |
| Average Commute | 30.7 min | 25.4 min |
| Walk Score | 62 | 45 |
| Crime Level | 8.7 | 13.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 176 | 135 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+19.5 |
D
63.1 Score
Monrovia, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$993,177
Population
36,768
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
62
Pacific
View Monrovia, CA →
D
64.5 Score
Wheat Ridge, CO
Small Colorado city with local appeal
Median Home
$595,582
Population
31,804
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
45
West
View Wheat Ridge, CO →
Try a different matchup
Swap Monrovia for: