Montclair, CA vs Saratoga, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Montclair
60.8
#1923 nationally
Saratoga
65
#1663 nationally
Saratoga leads in crime level (2.4 vs 17.6). Saratoga leads in median household income ($237,730 vs $72,789). Montclair leads in walk score (57 vs 28).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Montclair, CA | Saratoga, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 60.8 (#1923) | 65 (#1663) |
| Population | 37,545 | 29,607 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $661,144 | $4,038,070 |
| Median Household Income | $72,789 | $237,730 |
| Average Commute | 31.3 min | 28.3 min |
| Walk Score | 57 | 28 |
| Crime Level | 17.6 | 2.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 139 | N/A |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+2.1 | D+40.0 |
D-
60.8 Score
Montclair, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$661,144
Population
37,545
Crime
High
Walk Score
57
Pacific
View Montclair, CA →
D
65 Score
Saratoga, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$4,038,070
Population
29,607
Crime
Low
Walk Score
28
Pacific
View Saratoga, CA →