Montebello, CA vs Newport Beach, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Montebello
61.4
#1909 nationally
Newport Beach
63.7
#1749 nationally
Newport Beach leads in median household income ($149,471 vs $72,317). Newport Beach leads in crime level (6.9 vs 13.6). Montebello leads in walk score (66 vs 49).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Montebello, CA | Newport Beach, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.4 (#1909) | 63.7 (#1749) |
| Population | 60,015 | 82,637 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $825,165 | $3,724,083 |
| Median Household Income | $72,317 | $149,471 |
| Average Commute | 32.3 min | 24.5 min |
| Walk Score | 66 | 49 |
| Crime Level | 13.6 | 6.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 156 | N/A |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+2.6 |
D-
61.4 Score
Montebello, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$825,165
Population
60,015
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
66
Pacific
View Montebello, CA →
D
63.7 Score
Newport Beach, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$3,724,083
Population
82,637
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
49
Pacific
View Newport Beach, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Montebello for: