Montebello, CA vs Oroville, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Montebello
61.4
#1909 nationally
Oroville
62.6
#1842 nationally
Montebello leads in crime level (13.6 vs 26.9). Montebello leads in median household income ($72,317 vs $46,362). Oroville leads in average commute (20.9 min vs 32.3 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Montebello, CA | Oroville, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.4 (#1909) | 62.6 (#1842) |
| Population | 60,015 | 19,449 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $825,165 | $310,232 |
| Median Household Income | $72,317 | $46,362 |
| Average Commute | 32.3 min | 20.9 min |
| Walk Score | 66 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 13.6 | 26.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 156 | 113 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | R+3.1 |
Data coverage note: Oroville is missing data for 1 metric that Montebello has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D-
61.4 Score
Montebello, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$825,165
Population
60,015
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
66
Pacific
View Montebello, CA →
D-
62.6 Score
Oroville, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$310,232
Population
19,449
Crime
Very High
Median Income
$46,362
Pacific
View Oroville, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Montebello for: