Monterey, CA vs Pasadena, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Monterey
62.7
#1834 nationally
Pasadena
61.6
#1898 nationally
Monterey leads in average commute (19.1 min vs 27.9 min). Pasadena leads in walk score (69 vs 53). Monterey leads in crime level (10.5 vs 13.2).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Monterey, CA | Pasadena, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.7 (#1834) | 61.6 (#1898) |
| Population | 29,116 | 133,560 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,179,065 | $1,206,740 |
| Median Household Income | $98,003 | $97,818 |
| Average Commute | 19.1 min | 27.9 min |
| Walk Score | 53 | 69 |
| Crime Level | 10.5 | 13.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 192 | 197 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+29.9 | D+32.9 |
D-
62.7 Score
Monterey, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,179,065
Population
29,116
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
53
Pacific
View Monterey, CA →
D-
61.6 Score
Pasadena, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$1,206,740
Population
133,560
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
69
Pacific
View Pasadena, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Monterey for: