Monterey, CA vs Pleasant Hill, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Monterey
62.7
#1834 nationally
Pleasant Hill
64.1
#1719 nationally
Monterey leads in average commute (19.1 min vs 32.3 min). Pleasant Hill leads in crime level (6.5 vs 10.5). Pleasant Hill leads in median household income ($137,685 vs $98,003).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Monterey, CA | Pleasant Hill, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.7 (#1834) | 64.1 (#1719) |
| Population | 29,116 | 33,802 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,179,065 | $992,042 |
| Median Household Income | $98,003 | $137,685 |
| Average Commute | 19.1 min | 32.3 min |
| Walk Score | 53 | 54 |
| Crime Level | 10.5 | 6.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 192 | 191 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+29.9 | D+38.0 |
D-
62.7 Score
Monterey, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,179,065
Population
29,116
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
53
Pacific
View Monterey, CA →
D
64.1 Score
Pleasant Hill, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$992,042
Population
33,802
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
54
Pacific
View Pleasant Hill, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Monterey for: