Monterey Park, CA vs Turlock, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Monterey Park
63.4
#1770 nationally
Turlock
66.1
#1589 nationally
Monterey Park leads in crime level (7.5 vs 13.0). Monterey Park leads in walk score (64 vs 46). Turlock leads in cost of living index (130 vs 169).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Monterey Park, CA | Turlock, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.4 (#1770) | 66.1 (#1589) |
| Population | 57,877 | 72,100 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $926,209 | $485,596 |
| Median Household Income | $76,892 | $74,559 |
| Average Commute | 28.8 min | 25.7 min |
| Walk Score | 64 | 46 |
| Crime Level | 7.5 | 13.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 169 | 130 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | R+11.0 |
D
63.4 Score
Monterey Park, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$926,209
Population
57,877
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
64
Pacific
View Monterey Park, CA →
D
66.1 Score
Turlock, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$485,596
Population
72,100
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
46
Pacific
View Turlock, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Monterey Park for: