Montgomery, IL vs Post Falls, ID
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Montgomery
75
#518 nationally
Post Falls
67.7
#1396 nationally
Post Falls leads in average commute (21.8 min vs 33.7 min). Post Falls leads in walk score (23 vs 15). Montgomery leads in median household income ($105,240 vs $71,042).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Montgomery, IL | Post Falls, ID |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75 (#518) | 67.7 (#1396) |
| Population | 21,955 | 44,798 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $336,140 | $533,761 |
| Median Household Income | $105,240 | $71,042 |
| Average Commute | 33.7 min | 21.8 min |
| Walk Score | 15 | 23 |
| Crime Level | 3.2 | 4.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 109 | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+1.5 | R+51.8 |
C
75 Score
Montgomery, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$336,140
Population
21,955
Crime
Low
Walk Score
15
Midwest
View Montgomery, IL →
D+
67.7 Score
Post Falls, ID
Small Idaho city with local appeal
Median Home
$533,761
Population
44,798
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
23
West
View Post Falls, ID →
Try a different matchup
Swap Montgomery for: