Mooresville, NC vs Winter Springs, FL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Mooresville
68.7
#1296 nationally
Winter Springs
69.9
#1164 nationally
Winter Springs leads in crime level (3.9 vs 5.9). Mooresville leads in average commute (24.3 min vs 30.7 min). Mooresville leads in walk score (20 vs 16).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Mooresville, NC | Winter Springs, FL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.7 (#1296) | 69.9 (#1164) |
| Population | 53,721 | 38,941 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $484,611 | $428,588 |
| Median Household Income | $82,622 | $83,732 |
| Average Commute | 24.3 min | 30.7 min |
| Walk Score | 20 | 16 |
| Crime Level | 5.9 | 3.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 111 | 116 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+32.6 | R+3.5 |
D+
68.7 Score
Mooresville, NC
North Carolina community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$484,611
Population
53,721
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
20
Southeast
View Mooresville, NC →
D+
69.9 Score
Winter Springs, FL
Small Florida city with local appeal
Median Home
$428,588
Population
38,941
Crime
Low
Walk Score
16
Southeast
View Winter Springs, FL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Mooresville for: