Moreno Valley, CA vs Union City, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Moreno Valley
63.3
#1778 nationally
Union City
60
#1943 nationally
Union City leads in median household income ($138,013 vs $82,637). Moreno Valley leads in crime level (7.5 vs 11.2). Moreno Valley leads in cost of living index (137 vs 201).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Moreno Valley, CA | Union City, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.3 (#1778) | 60 (#1943) |
| Population | 212,392 | 65,414 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $556,513 | $1,223,080 |
| Median Household Income | $82,637 | $138,013 |
| Average Commute | 35.6 min | 33 min |
| Walk Score | 33 | 47 |
| Crime Level | 7.5 | 11.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 137 | 201 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+1.3 | D+53.6 |
D
63.3 Score
Moreno Valley, CA
Growing California city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$556,513
Population
212,392
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
33
Pacific
View Moreno Valley, CA →
D-
60 Score
Union City, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,223,080
Population
65,414
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
47
Pacific
View Union City, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Moreno Valley for: