Moreno Valley, CA vs Walnut, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Moreno Valley
63.3
#1778 nationally
Walnut
63.3
#1785 nationally
Walnut leads in crime level (3.5 vs 7.5). Walnut leads in median household income ($130,444 vs $82,637). Moreno Valley leads in cost of living index (137 vs 197).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Moreno Valley, CA | Walnut, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.3 (#1778) | 63.3 (#1785) |
| Population | 212,392 | 27,104 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $556,513 | $1,188,533 |
| Median Household Income | $82,637 | $130,444 |
| Average Commute | 35.6 min | 35.1 min |
| Walk Score | 33 | 32 |
| Crime Level | 7.5 | 3.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 137 | 197 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+1.3 | D+32.9 |
D
63.3 Score
Moreno Valley, CA
Growing California city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$556,513
Population
212,392
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
33
Pacific
View Moreno Valley, CA →
D
63.3 Score
Walnut, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,188,533
Population
27,104
Crime
Low
Walk Score
32
Pacific
View Walnut, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Moreno Valley for: