Moreno Valley, CA vs Winter Springs, FL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Moreno Valley
63.3
#1778 nationally
Winter Springs
69.9
#1164 nationally
Moreno Valley leads in walk score (33 vs 16). Winter Springs leads in crime level (3.9 vs 7.5). Winter Springs leads in cost of living index (116 vs 137).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Moreno Valley, CA | Winter Springs, FL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.3 (#1778) | 69.9 (#1164) |
| Population | 212,392 | 38,941 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $556,513 | $428,588 |
| Median Household Income | $82,637 | $83,732 |
| Average Commute | 35.6 min | 30.7 min |
| Walk Score | 33 | 16 |
| Crime Level | 7.5 | 3.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 137 | 116 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+1.3 | R+3.5 |
D
63.3 Score
Moreno Valley, CA
Growing California city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$556,513
Population
212,392
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
33
Pacific
View Moreno Valley, CA →
D+
69.9 Score
Winter Springs, FL
Small Florida city with local appeal
Median Home
$428,588
Population
38,941
Crime
Low
Walk Score
16
Southeast
View Winter Springs, FL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Moreno Valley for: