Morrisville, NC vs Springfield, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Morrisville
74.7
#566 nationally
Springfield
69.4
#1222 nationally
Morrisville leads in crime level (2.7 vs 24.4). Morrisville leads in median household income ($114,075 vs $47,677). Springfield leads in walk score (58 vs 27).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Morrisville, NC | Springfield, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.7 (#566) | 69.4 (#1222) |
| Population | 31,703 | 153,672 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $478,096 | $307,092 |
| Median Household Income | $114,075 | $47,677 |
| Average Commute | 21.4 min | 21 min |
| Walk Score | 27 | 58 |
| Crime Level | 2.7 | 24.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 121 | 110 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+25.6 | D+8.9 |
C
74.7 Score
Morrisville, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$478,096
Population
31,703
Crime
Low
Walk Score
27
Southeast
View Morrisville, NC →
D+
69.4 Score
Springfield, MA
Mid-size Massachusetts city with community character
Median Home
$307,092
Population
153,672
Crime
High
Walk Score
58
Northeast
View Springfield, MA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Morrisville for: