Mount Prospect, IL vs Vacaville, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Mount Prospect
77.7
#223 nationally
Vacaville
66.1
#1590 nationally
Mount Prospect leads in crime level (2.5 vs 8.0). Mount Prospect leads in walk score (87 vs 36). Mount Prospect leads in cost of living index (119 vs 151).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Mount Prospect, IL | Vacaville, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 77.7 (#223) | 66.1 (#1590) |
| Population | 54,298 | 102,526 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $455,313 | $607,747 |
| Median Household Income | $100,526 | $106,764 |
| Average Commute | 28.3 min | 28.9 min |
| Walk Score | 87 | 36 |
| Crime Level | 2.5 | 8.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 119 | 151 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.0 | D+23.0 |
C+
77.7 Score
Mount Prospect, IL
Illinois community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$455,313
Population
54,298
Crime
Low
Walk Score
87
Midwest
View Mount Prospect, IL →
D
66.1 Score
Vacaville, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$607,747
Population
102,526
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
36
Pacific
View Vacaville, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Mount Prospect for: