Mountain View, CA vs Portland, OR

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Mountain View

63.3

#1779 nationally

vs

Portland

67.1

#1464 nationally

Portland leads in cost of living index (128 vs 285). Mountain View leads in median household income ($174,156 vs $78,423). Mountain View leads in average commute (24.2 min vs 26.8 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Mountain View, CA Portland, OR
WhereAtHome Score 63.3 (#1779) 67.1 (#1464)
Population 81,785 635,067
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $1,962,774 $534,270
Median Household Income $174,156 $78,423
Average Commute 24.2 min 26.8 min
Walk Score 66 67
Crime Level 8.4 Moderate-High
School Rating N/A 5.8
Cost of Living Index 285 128
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+40.0 D+62.1