Mountain View, CA vs Slidell, LA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Mountain View
63.3
#1779 nationally
Slidell
76.9
#301 nationally
Slidell leads in cost of living index (100 vs 285). Mountain View leads in median household income ($174,156 vs $63,004). Mountain View leads in walk score (66 vs 36).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Mountain View, CA | Slidell, LA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.3 (#1779) | 76.9 (#301) |
| Population | 81,785 | 28,510 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,962,774 | $223,090 |
| Median Household Income | $174,156 | $63,004 |
| Average Commute | 24.2 min | 27.7 min |
| Walk Score | 66 | 36 |
| Crime Level | 8.4 | 7.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 285 | 100 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+40.0 | R+43.8 |
D
63.3 Score
Mountain View, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,962,774
Population
81,785
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
66
Pacific
View Mountain View, CA →
C
76.9 Score
Slidell, LA
Small Louisiana city with local appeal
Median Home
$223,090
Population
28,510
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
36
Southeast
View Slidell, LA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Mountain View for: