Mountain View, CA vs Utica, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Mountain View
63.3
#1779 nationally
Utica
77.7
#225 nationally
Mountain View leads in median household income ($174,156 vs $48,212). Utica leads in cost of living index (96 vs 285). Mountain View leads in crime level (8.4 vs 14.5).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Mountain View, CA | Utica, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.3 (#1779) | 77.7 (#225) |
| Population | 81,785 | 63,607 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,962,774 | $212,600 |
| Median Household Income | $174,156 | $48,212 |
| Average Commute | 24.2 min | 18.1 min |
| Walk Score | 66 | 54 |
| Crime Level | 8.4 | 14.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 285 | 96 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+40.0 | R+21.3 |
D
63.3 Score
Mountain View, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,962,774
Population
81,785
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
66
Pacific
View Mountain View, CA →
C+
77.7 Score
Utica, NY
New York community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$212,600
Population
63,607
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
54
Northeast
View Utica, NY →
Try a different matchup
Swap Mountain View for: