Murphy, TX vs Niagara Falls, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Murphy
72.9
#811 nationally
Niagara Falls
78.8
#160 nationally
Murphy leads in crime level (1.2 vs 13.7). Niagara Falls leads in walk score (51 vs 13). Murphy leads in median household income ($152,847 vs $45,932).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Murphy, TX | Niagara Falls, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.9 (#811) | 78.8 (#160) |
| Population | 20,920 | 47,599 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $573,140 | $175,991 |
| Median Household Income | $152,847 | $45,932 |
| Average Commute | 32.4 min | 18.8 min |
| Walk Score | 13 | 51 |
| Crime Level | 1.2 | 13.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 133 | 92 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+11.2 | R+14.9 |
C-
72.9 Score
Murphy, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$573,140
Population
20,920
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
13
Southwest
View Murphy, TX →
C+
78.8 Score
Niagara Falls, NY
Small New York city with local appeal
Median Home
$175,991
Population
47,599
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
51
Northeast
View Niagara Falls, NY →
Try a different matchup
Swap Murphy for: