Murray, UT vs Newton, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Murray
68.2
#1336 nationally
Newton
69.4
#1220 nationally
Newton leads in crime level (1.3 vs 7.6). Newton leads in median household income ($176,373 vs $81,693). Murray leads in cost of living index (117 vs 207).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Murray, UT | Newton, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.2 (#1336) | 69.4 (#1220) |
| Population | 49,553 | 88,415 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $553,605 | $1,540,226 |
| Median Household Income | $81,693 | $176,373 |
| Average Commute | 20.4 min | 27.1 min |
| Walk Score | 39 | 57 |
| Crime Level | 7.6 | 1.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 117 | 207 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+10.2 | D+39.5 |
D+
68.2 Score
Murray, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$553,605
Population
49,553
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
39
West
View Murray, UT →
D+
69.4 Score
Newton, MA
Massachusetts community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,540,226
Population
88,415
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
57
Northeast
View Newton, MA →