Murray, UT vs Normal, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Murray
68.2
#1336 nationally
Normal
76.8
#316 nationally
Murray leads in median household income ($81,693 vs $63,965). Normal leads in cost of living index (97 vs 117). Normal leads in average commute (17.2 min vs 20.4 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Murray, UT | Normal, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.2 (#1336) | 76.8 (#316) |
| Population | 49,553 | 52,618 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $553,605 | $269,069 |
| Median Household Income | $81,693 | $63,965 |
| Average Commute | 20.4 min | 17.2 min |
| Walk Score | 39 | 40 |
| Crime Level | 7.6 | 9.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 117 | 97 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+10.2 | D+4.9 |
D+
68.2 Score
Murray, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$553,605
Population
49,553
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
39
West
View Murray, UT →
C
76.8 Score
Normal, IL
Illinois community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$269,069
Population
52,618
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
40
Midwest
View Normal, IL →