Murray, UT vs Oakdale, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Murray
68.2
#1336 nationally
Oakdale
63.4
#1772 nationally
Murray leads in average commute (20.4 min vs 35.1 min). Murray leads in crime level (7.6 vs 10.8). Oakdale leads in walk score (52 vs 39).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Murray, UT | Oakdale, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.2 (#1336) | 63.4 (#1772) |
| Population | 49,553 | 23,045 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $553,605 | $558,603 |
| Median Household Income | $81,693 | $83,110 |
| Average Commute | 20.4 min | 35.1 min |
| Walk Score | 39 | 52 |
| Crime Level | 7.6 | 10.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 117 | 133 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+10.2 | R+11.0 |
D+
68.2 Score
Murray, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$553,605
Population
49,553
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
39
West
View Murray, UT →
D
63.4 Score
Oakdale, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$558,603
Population
23,045
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
52
Pacific
View Oakdale, CA →