Murray, UT vs Schertz, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Murray
68.2
#1336 nationally
Schertz
74.5
#586 nationally
Schertz leads in crime level (4.2 vs 7.6). Murray leads in walk score (39 vs 22). Murray leads in average commute (20.4 min vs 30.2 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Murray, UT | Schertz, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.2 (#1336) | 74.5 (#586) |
| Population | 49,553 | 43,239 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $553,605 | $315,578 |
| Median Household Income | $81,693 | $94,173 |
| Average Commute | 20.4 min | 30.2 min |
| Walk Score | 39 | 22 |
| Crime Level | 7.6 | 4.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 117 | 107 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+10.2 | R+29.5 |
D+
68.2 Score
Murray, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$553,605
Population
49,553
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
39
West
View Murray, UT →
C
74.5 Score
Schertz, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$315,578
Population
43,239
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
22
Southwest
View Schertz, TX →