Murray, UT vs Wasco, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Murray

68.2

#1336 nationally

vs

Wasco

66.6

#1529 nationally

Murray leads in crime level (7.6 vs 22.4). Murray leads in median household income ($81,693 vs $48,109). Murray leads in average commute (20.4 min vs 22.7 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Murray, UT Wasco, CA
WhereAtHome Score 68.2 (#1336) 66.6 (#1529)
Population 49,553 26,917
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $553,605 $317,282
Median Household Income $81,693 $48,109
Average Commute 20.4 min 22.7 min
Walk Score 39 36
Crime Level 7.6 22.4
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 117 110
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+10.2 R+21.1