Napa, CA vs Newton, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Napa
65.1
#1651 nationally
Newton
69.4
#1220 nationally
Newton leads in crime level (1.3 vs 7.9). Newton leads in median household income ($176,373 vs $100,273). Napa leads in cost of living index (173 vs 207).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Napa, CA | Newton, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.1 (#1651) | 69.4 (#1220) |
| Population | 77,492 | 88,415 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $873,489 | $1,540,226 |
| Median Household Income | $100,273 | $176,373 |
| Average Commute | 23.9 min | 27.1 min |
| Walk Score | 51 | 57 |
| Crime Level | 7.9 | 1.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 173 | 207 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+34.9 | D+39.5 |
D
65.1 Score
Napa, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$873,489
Population
77,492
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
51
Pacific
View Napa, CA →
D+
69.4 Score
Newton, MA
Massachusetts community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,540,226
Population
88,415
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
57
Northeast
View Newton, MA →