Napa, CA vs Pawtucket, RI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Napa
65.1
#1651 nationally
Pawtucket
71.2
#1011 nationally
Pawtucket leads in cost of living index (108 vs 173). Napa leads in median household income ($100,273 vs $62,799). Pawtucket leads in walk score (71 vs 51).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Napa, CA | Pawtucket, RI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.1 (#1651) | 71.2 (#1011) |
| Population | 77,492 | 75,321 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $873,489 | $403,719 |
| Median Household Income | $100,273 | $62,799 |
| Average Commute | 23.9 min | 26.1 min |
| Walk Score | 51 | 71 |
| Crime Level | 7.9 | 8.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 173 | 108 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+34.9 | D+14.4 |
D
65.1 Score
Napa, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$873,489
Population
77,492
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
51
Pacific
View Napa, CA →
C-
71.2 Score
Pawtucket, RI
Rhode Island community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$403,719
Population
75,321
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
71
Northeast
View Pawtucket, RI →