Napa, CA vs Taunton, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Napa
65.1
#1651 nationally
Taunton
62.9
#1819 nationally
Napa leads in walk score (51 vs 30). Napa leads in crime level (7.9 vs 12.3). Taunton leads in cost of living index (124 vs 173).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Napa, CA | Taunton, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.1 (#1651) | 62.9 (#1819) |
| Population | 77,492 | 60,412 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $873,489 | $525,825 |
| Median Household Income | $100,273 | $72,782 |
| Average Commute | 23.9 min | 29 min |
| Walk Score | 51 | 30 |
| Crime Level | 7.9 | 12.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 173 | 124 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+34.9 | D+1.3 |
D
65.1 Score
Napa, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$873,489
Population
77,492
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
51
Pacific
View Napa, CA →
D-
62.9 Score
Taunton, MA
Massachusetts community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$525,825
Population
60,412
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
30
Northeast
View Taunton, MA →