Naperville, IL vs Walnut, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Naperville
75.7
#429 nationally
Walnut
63.3
#1785 nationally
Walnut leads in crime level (3.5 vs 9.3). Naperville leads in cost of living index (112 vs 197). Naperville leads in walk score (46 vs 32).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Naperville, IL | Walnut, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.7 (#429) | 63.3 (#1785) |
| Population | 149,424 | 27,104 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $629,473 | $1,188,533 |
| Median Household Income | $150,937 | $130,444 |
| Average Commute | 29.4 min | 35.1 min |
| Walk Score | 46 | 32 |
| Crime Level | 9.3 | 3.5 |
| School Rating | 9.2 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 197 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+13.3 | D+32.9 |
C
75.7 Score
Naperville, IL
Where families thrive and communities flourish
Median Home
$629,473
Population
149,424
Crime
Very Low
Schools
A+
Midwest
View Naperville, IL →
D
63.3 Score
Walnut, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,188,533
Population
27,104
Crime
Low
Walk Score
32
Pacific
View Walnut, CA →